RAN Funding

SBA loans

SBA 7(a) vs 504 Loan: Which One Should You Get?

The 7(a) is the all-purpose SBA loan; the 504 is built for buildings and heavy equipment. They differ on what you can buy, how the rate is set, how much you put down and how long they take. Here is how to choose — and how, since July 2026, you can hold both.

Updated 13 October 20269 min readRAN Funding
Small shop storefront on a city street, the kind of property an SBA 504 loan finances

7(a) or 504: The Short Answer

Choose an SBA 7(a) loan for working capital, inventory, equipment, refinancing, buying a business, or any mix of uses up to $5 million; it is one loan from one lender with a rate tied to Prime. Choose an SBA 504 loan when at least most of the money buys or builds owner-occupied commercial real estate or long-life equipment; it pairs a bank first mortgage with a fixed-rate CDC debenture, usually at a lower blended rate and a 10% down payment. Since 4 July 2026 a borrower can hold up to $5 million in each program, $10 million combined.

7(a) vs 504 Side by Side

SBA 7(a) SBA 504
Best for Working capital, inventory, equipment, refinancing, business purchase, mixed uses Owner-occupied real estate, construction, renovation, heavy machinery
Maximum $5 million $5 million SBA portion ($5.5 million for manufacturing and energy projects); bank portion is not capped
Structure One loan from one SBA lender, 75–85% guaranteed Three parts: bank 50%, CDC/SBA debenture 40%, borrower 10%
Rate Variable, Prime plus a capped spread (10.00% to 13.50% ceilings at 7.00% Prime); fixed options available CDC portion fixed for the full term, set at debenture sale (6.60% to 6.98% effective in October 2026); bank portion priced separately
Term Up to 10 years for working capital and equipment; up to 25 years for real estate 10, 20 or 25 years
Down payment Usually none for existing businesses; 10% on start-ups and purchases 10% typical; 15% for start-ups or special-purpose property; 20% if both
Collateral Business assets; personal real estate may be required over $350,000 The financed property or equipment
Time to fund 30–60 days with a Preferred Lender 60–120 days
Upfront SBA fee (FY2027) 2% to 3.75% of the guaranteed portion; 0% for manufacturers, food supply chain and rural businesses up to $700,000 0.50% upfront and 0.203% annual on the debenture; 0% for the same three groups

What Each Loan Can Pay For

The simplest way to decide is to list what the money buys. A 7(a) can do almost anything a business legitimately needs. A 504 is restricted to fixed assets, and the SBA expects the business to occupy at least 51% of an existing building (60% of new construction).

What the money can buy

7(a): working capitalYes7(a): equipment & inventoryYes7(a): buy a businessYes7(a): refinance debtYes*7(a): real estateYes504: real estate & constructionYes504: heavy equipment (10+ yr life)Yes504: working capitalNo504: inventoryNo504: buy a businessNo

*Since June 2025 merchant cash advances and factoring agreements cannot be refinanced with a 7(a) loan.

If your project is a building plus the working capital to operate in it, the answer is usually both: a 504 for the property and a 7(a) for everything else. The combined-limit change in July 2026 made that pairing much more useful for growing businesses that were previously capped at $5 million across both programs.

Which Is Cheaper?

On real estate, the 504 almost always wins. With Prime at 7.00%, a 7(a) loan over $350,000 is capped at 10.00% variable, and most real-estate deals price below the cap but well above the 504 debenture. The October 2026 504 effective rates — 6.600% for 10 years, 6.975% for 20 years and 6.974% for 25 years — are fixed for the full term, and the bank’s 50% first mortgage is usually priced competitively because it sits in first position at a 50% loan-to-value.

$1,000,000 building purchase 7(a) only 504 structure
Borrower equity 10% ($100,000) 10% ($100,000)
SBA-related debt $900,000 at up to 10.00% variable $400,000 CDC debenture at 6.974% fixed, 25 years
Bank debt — $500,000 bank first mortgage, bank-set rate
Rate risk Resets with Prime 40% of the project is fixed for 25 years
Upfront SBA fee About 3.5–3.75% of the guaranteed portion 0.50% of the debenture (0% for manufacturers, food supply chain, rural)

Illustrative only; your lender’s pricing will differ. For non-real-estate uses the comparison does not apply, because a 504 cannot fund them. See current SBA loan rates for this month’s ceilings and SBA loan fees explained for the full fee schedule.

Which Is Faster?

The 7(a). A Preferred Lender can approve a 7(a) under its own authority in 30 to 60 days. A 504 involves a bank and a Certified Development Company underwriting in parallel, an appraisal, often an environmental report, and a debenture that funds on a monthly sale cycle after closing. Plan on 60 to 120 days. Many 504 projects use an interim bank loan at closing that the debenture takes out afterwards. See how long an SBA loan takes for the stage-by-stage timeline.

Who Qualifies for Each

Both programs sit under the same SBA eligibility rules: for-profit U.S. business, inside SBA size standards, 100% U.S.-citizen or U.S.-national ownership (a rule in force since March 2026 and currently under legal challenge), no delinquent federal debt and the ability to repay. The lender overlays matter more in practice.

  • 7(a): most lenders want two years in business, a 680+ personal credit score, debt service coverage of at least 1.10x (1.25x on business purchases) and clean recent credit. RAN Funding screens at two years, $250,000+ annual revenue on two years of tax returns and 680+.
  • 504: the same credit profile, plus a tangible net worth under $20 million and average net income under $6.5 million after tax for the last two years, an owner-occupancy plan for the property, and the 10% (or 15% to 20%) injection in verified cash.
  • Both: an owner of 20% or more of the business must personally guarantee the loan.

If you are short on any of these, read the full SBA loan requirements and what to do if you are denied. Owners who need capital now and real estate later often fund the working capital with a term loan or line of credit while the 504 works through its timeline.

A Simple Decision Rule

  1. Is more than half the money buying or building a property you will occupy, or buying machinery with a 10-year-plus life? If yes, start with the 504.
  2. Is the money for working capital, inventory, hiring, a business purchase or paying off expensive debt? If yes, it is a 7(a).
  3. Is it both? Pair them. A 504 on the asset and a 7(a) on the rest, up to $5 million each.
  4. Do you need it in under 30 days? Neither. Bridge with a faster product and let the SBA loan follow.

¿Prefiere español? Lea esta guía en español.

Common Questions

Can you have both an SBA 7(a) and a 504 loan?

Yes. Since 4 July 2026 the SBA counts the two programs separately, so an eligible borrower can hold up to $5 million in 7(a) loans and up to $5 million in 504 loans, $10 million combined. Before that, the cap was $5 million across both.

Which has the lower rate, 7(a) or 504?

For real estate, the 504. Its CDC debenture is fixed for 10, 20 or 25 years and in October 2026 ran roughly 6.60% to 6.98%, while a 7(a) is capped at Prime plus a spread (10.00% ceiling on loans over $350,000 at 7.00% Prime). For non-real-estate uses only the 7(a) is available.

Can a 504 loan be used for working capital?

No. A 504 is limited to owner-occupied real estate, construction and renovation, and long-life equipment. Working capital, inventory and business purchases are 7(a) uses.

How much do you have to put down on a 504 loan?

Typically 10% of the project cost. The SBA requires 15% for a start-up or a special-purpose property (a hotel, gas station or car wash, for example) and 20% if the project is both.

Is a 7(a) loan harder to get than a 504?

Neither is easier in terms of credit. The 504 has more moving parts (two lenders, an appraisal, occupancy rules) and takes longer; the 7(a) has stricter collateral rules on larger loans and, since October 2026, a 1.25x cash-flow test on business purchases.

Sources

  1. 7(a) loan program — U.S. Small Business Administration
  2. 504 loan program — U.S. Small Business Administration
  3. SBA doubles cumulative 7(a) and 504 loan limit to $10 million — U.S. Small Business Administration
  4. SBA 504 loan rates, October 2026 — CDC Small Business Finance
  5. FY 2027 7(a) and 504 program fees — NAGGL
A note on this article. RAN Funding is a business financing broker, not a lender and not the SBA. This guide explains published program rules and typical lender practice, not a personalized loan offer. Your lender determines eligibility, fees, timing and final terms. Confirm every cost in a written offer before committing.

See What You Qualify For

One application, about five minutes, soft pull only. A funding specialist tells you up front whether SBA is realistic for your file — and which faster products fit if it is not.